Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Clay County Panther Athletics
Football Archives 2

Home

Famous Panther Alumni
Clay County Panther Football
1999 Football Pictures
2000 Football Pictures
Football Archives and Links
Football Archives 2
The Streak
Clay Bowl Section
Panther Coaches
Tribute to Past Panther Football Classes
Lady Panther Sports
Panther News
Clay County Panther Records
Clay County Panther Baseball
Clay County Panther Basketball

More stats, facts, and interesting stuff to keep you busy!

"Player of the Week" awarded to these players for their performances in these games:

***2001 Season***

Hazlewood-J.R. Hess (Offense & Defense)
Highland Home- Corey McLemore (Off.), Adam Harris (Def.)
Horseshoe Bend-Kevin Pitts (Off.), Michael Bass (Def.)
Winterboro-Tommy Hunter (Off.), Adam Harris (Def.)
Beulah-Tyler Smith (Off.), Michael Bass (Def.)
Randolph County-J.R. Hess (Off.), Michael Bass (Def.)

1A-6A Clasifications with average number of students daily

Here are the 2002-2004 Class 1A-6A classifications with statistical figures:



Class 6A
1. Lee, R.E. (Montgomery) 1,614.15
2. Central (Tuscaloosa) 1,584.02
3. Hoover 1,583.00
4. Murphy (Mobile) 1,474.83
5. Grissom (Huntsville) 1,410.40
6. Bob Jones (Madison) 1,320.75
7. Jeff Davis (Montgomery) 1,294.95
8. Enterprise 1,179.07
9. Tuscaloosa County (Northport) 1,165.33
10. Prattville 1,153.43
11. Theodore 1,139.85
12. LeFlore (Mobile) 1,104.58
13. McGill-Toolen (Mobile) 1,094.85
14. Clay-Chalkville (Pinson) 1,058.97
15. Vestavia Hills (Birmingham) 1,052.78
16. Mary Montgomery (Semmes) 1,050.78
17. Lanier, Sidney (Montgomery) 1,049.18
18. Smiths Station 1,028.35
19. Dothan 1,012.30
20. Huffman (Birmingham) 1,003.77
21. Sparkman (Harvest) 990.78
22. Austin (Decatur) 988.67
23. Davidson (Mobile) 986.75
24. Baker (Mobile) 961.85
25. Vigor (Prichard) 945.55
26. Carver, G. W. (Montgomery) 943.77
27. Opelika 937.48
28. Auburn 936.25
29. Central (Phenix City) 933.03
30. Daphne 930.60
31. Minor (Adamsville) 914.18
32. Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville) 910.80
33. Woodlawn (Birmingham) 899.05
34. Wenonah (Birmingham) 882.00
35. Oak Mountain (Birmingham) 876.48
36. Northview (Dothan) 861.85
37. Shades Valley (Birmingham) 856.20
38. Alma Bryant (Irvington) 847.95
39. John Carroll Catholic (Birmingham) 845.69
40. Satsuma 832.08
41. Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa) 821.17
42. Selma 820.08
43. Mountain Brook (Birmingham) 819.70
44. Pelham 803.15
45. Baldwin County (Bay Minette) 803.00
46. Parker, A. H. (Birmingham) 794.88
47. Foley 792.00
48. Decatur 791.32
49. Spain Park (Unknown) 783.00
50. Hueytown 778.70

Class 5A
1. Robertsdale 778.30
2. Pell City 767.07
3. Fairhope 765.50
4. Hazel Green 763.25
5. Brewer, A. P. (Somerville) 759.93
6. Ensley Magnet (Birmingham) 750.35
7. Carver, G. W. (Birmingham) 749.17
8. Huntsville 744.10
9. Homewood 739.47
10. Thompson (Alabaster) 736.67
11. Jess Lanier (Bessemer) 734.45
12. Arab 697.63
13. Benjamin Russell (Alexander City) 690.58
14. West End (Birmingham) 682.77
15. Butler, S. R. (Huntsville) 677.78
16. Oxford 677.00
17. Pinson Valley 668.58
18. Gardendale 662.60
19. Williamson (Mobile) 661.00
20. Carroll (Ozark) 647.25
21. Cullman 646.00
22. Stanhope Elmore (Millbrook) 641.17
23. Eufaula 638.98
24. Lee (Huntsville) 624.28
25. McAdory (McCalla) 622.75
26. Hartselle 622.40
27. Wetumpka 605.83
28. Russell County (Seale) 582.55
29. Buckhorn (New Market) 577.38
30. Jackson-Olin (Birmingham) 572.10
31. Walker (Jasper) 571.50
32. Albertville 568.05
33. Athens 564.90
34. Talladega 563.55
35. Shaw, John (Mobile) 558.13
36. Washington, B.T. (Tuskegee ) 554.08
37. Greenville 550.28
38. Bradshaw (Florence) 549.00
39. Southside (Gadsden) 544.75
40. Johnson, J.O. (Huntsville) 538.73
41. Saint Paul's Episcopal (Mobile) 538.65
42. Wilcox Central (Camden) 533.00
43. Blount (Prichard) 521.58
44. Scottsboro 516.13
45. Rain, B.C. (Mobile) 510.10
46. Valley 508.20
47. Citronelle 504.98
48. Fort Payne 501.50
49. Russellville 487.43
50. Muscle Shoals 485.00
51. Erwin, E. B. (Birmingham) 482.30
52. Coffee (Florence) 479.90
53. Pleasant Grove 476.13
54. Chilton County (Clanton) 475.48
55. Etowah (Attalla) 471.50
56. Sylacauga 466.82
57. Brookwood 462.55
58. Ramsay (Birmingham) 455.73
59. Charles Henderson (Troy) 452.68
60. Escambia County (Atmore) 435.95
61. Gadsden 435.43
62. Fairfield 434.60
63. Anniston 433.85
64. Mortimer Jordan (Morris) 430.60
65. Briarwood Christian (Birmingham) 427.95

Class 4A
1. Southside (Selma) 421.80
2. Chelsea 421.07
3. Curry (Jasper) 418.03
4. Monroe County (Monroeville) 417.75
5. Demopolis 415.18
6. Boaz 405.55
7. West Point (Cullman) 388.30
8. UMS-Wright Prep (Mobile) 387.45
9. Madison County (Gurley) 382.85
10. Daleville 379.38
11. Saks (Anniston) 378.43
12. Andalusia 375.05
13. Emma Sansom (Gadsden) 374.75
14. Shelby County (Columbiana) 371.40
15. Corner (Warrior) 369.90
16. Guntersville 367.98
17. Rehobeth (Dothan) 367.83
18. Dallas County (Plantersville) 366.77
19. Fayette County 362.10
20. Saint James (Montgomery) 361.80
21. Holt (Tuscaloosa) 360.63
22. Brooks (Killen) 355.07
23. Moody 353.85
24. Hillcrest (Evergreen) 353.13
25. Alabama Math & Science (Mobile) 345.60
26. Haleyville 343.25
27. Ashford 341.80
28. Jacksonville 341.63
29. North Jackson (Stevenson) 341.57
30. Jackson 341.52
31. Deshler (Tuscumbia) 338.48
32. Childersburg 337.10
33. Fairview (Cullman) 335.82
34. Walter Wellborn (Anniston) 333.70
35. Bullock County (Union Springs) 332.38
36. Bibb County (Centreville) 331.38
37. Douglas 330.65
38. Tallassee 330.10
39. Elmore County (Eclectic) 329.77
40. Lawrence County (Moulton) 328.98
41. Gulf Shores 328.57
42. Beauregard (Opelika) 327.90
43. Montevallo 323.88
44. East Limestone (Athens) 323.52
45. East Lawrence (Trinity) 321.73
46. Cleburne County (Heflin) 316.65
47. Greensboro Public 316.49
48. Hamilton 316.25
49. Thomasville 314.65
50. Jemison 313.15
51. Handley (Roanoke) 313.02
52. Alexandria 312.33
53. Headland 310.50
54. Greene County (Moundville) 308.40
55. Wilson (Florence) 307.30
56. Hayden 306.23
57. Opp 305.95
58. Central, Coosa Co. (Rockford) 303.25
59. Livingston 303.23
60. Geneva 302.48
61. Trinity Presbyterian (Montgomery) 299.70
62. Choctaw County (Butler) 298.90
63. Dale County (Midland City) 295.95
64. Cherokee County (Centre) 293.17
65. Hokes Bluff 291.75

Class 3A
1. Oak Grove (Bessemer) 291.70
2. West Limestone (Lester) 290.00
3. Central (Hayneville) 289.43
4. Lincoln 287.23
5. Aliceville 286.23
6. Barbour County (Clayton) 284.63
7. Central (Florence) 281.75
8. Springville 281.00
9. Ardmore 279.45
10. Good Hope (Cullman) 278.85
11. DAR, Kate D. Smith (Grant) 277.90
12. Dadeville 277.57
13. Dora 275.90
14. Francis Marion (Marion) 274.80
15. Sumter County (York) 272.75
16. Holtville (Deatsville) 271.00
17. Tarrant (Birmingham) 270.00
18. Neal, W.S. (East Brewton) 268.35
19. Winfield 267.73
20. Glencoe 266.60
21. Miller, T.R. (Brewton) 265.98
22. Munford 265.18
23. Winston County (Double Springs) 260.85
24. Montgomery Academy 260.55
25. Ashville 259.30
26. Rogers (Florence) 258.45
27. Pike County (Brundidge) 257.47
28. Sheffield 257.43
29. LaFayette 253.83
30. Alabama Christian (Montgomery) 253.80
31. Leeds 253.35
32. Oneonta 253.28
33. Midfield 252.73
34. Carbon Hill 251.63
35. Abbeville 250.28
36. Lanett 249.80
37. Clarke County (Grove Hill) 249.38
38. Sardis (Sardis City) 247.20
39. Danville 242.48
40. Saint Clair County (Odenville) 240.00
41. LAMP, Loveless (Montgomery) 239.20
42. Indian Springs 238.95
43. Randolph (Huntsville) 237.60
44. Plainview (Rainsville) 234.15
45. New Hope 233.07
46. Hanceville 230.60
47. Susan Moore (Blountsville) 228.43
48. Straughn (Andalusia) 226.88
49. West Blocton 226.53
50. Litchfield (Gadsden) 225.10
51. Piedmont 222.80
52. Locust Fork 222.75
53. Calhoun (Letohatchee) 220.35
54. Madison Academy 220.05
55. Montgomery Catholic 220.05
56. Holly Pond 219.88
57. Lauderdale County (Rogersville) 218.70
58. Colbert County (Leighton) 218.43
59. Comer, B.B. (Sylacauga) 218.02
60. Northside (Northport) 216.35
61. Elba 216.20
62. Phil Campbell 215.83
63. Sulligent 215.35
64. Vinemont 211.68
65. Elkmont 211.38
66. Lamar County (Vernon) 210.97
67. Crossville 210.25
68. West Morgan (Trinity) 209.55

Class 2A
1. Gordo 209.38
2. Pisgah 209.25
3. Mars Hill Bible (Florence) 209.17
4. Fultondale (Birmingham) 208.52
5. Washington County (Chatom) 206.50
6. Slocomb 205.97
7. Pennington, J.B. (Blountsville) 205.93
8. Lineville 204.18
9. Falkville 201.35
10. Pleasant Valley (Jacksonville) 200.85
11. West End (Walnut Grove) 200.72
12. Sylvania 200.65
13. Westbrook Christian (Rainbow City) 199.80
14. Pickens County (Reform) 197.88
15. Lexington 196.90
16. Colbert Heights (Tuscumbia) 194.45
17. Sand Rock 192.70
18. Fyffe 192.03
19. Weaver 190.85
20. North Sand Mountain (Higdon) 190.75
21. Cordova 189.67
22. Ohatchee 189.32
23. Beulah (Valley) 188.90
24. Clements (Athens) 188.60
25. Sumiton Christian 184.95
26. Calera 184.53
27. Geraldine 184.30
28. Luverne 183.43
29. Altamont (Birmingham) 180.90
30. Randolph County (Wedowee) 177.90
31. Hale County (Moundville) 177.63
32. Three Springs (Trenton) 176.85
33. Red Bay 175.45
34. Highland Home 174.13
35. Cold Springs (Bremen) 173.28
36. Bayside Academy (Daphne) 172.80
37. Vincent 171.82
38. Cleveland 171.38
39. Leroy 171.22
40. Hatch, R.C. (Uniontown) 171.18
41. White Plains (Anniston) 171.10
42. Goshen 169.50
43. Red Level 168.65
44. Keith (Orrville) 168.63
45. Holy Family (Birmingham) 167.67
46. Oakman 166.40
47. Excel 165.45
48. Hatton (Town Creek) 165.30
49. Catholic (Huntsville) 164.70
50. Flomaton 163.68
51. Horseshoe Bend (Alexander City) 163.40
52. Houston Academy (Dothan) 163.35
53. Marbury 163.25
54. Southern Choctaw (Silas) 160.53
55. Tanner 160.20
56. Geneva County (Hartford) 158.72
57. Ider 158.72
58. Long, G.W. (Skipperville) 157.57
59. Ranburne 157.15
60. Samson 156.80
61. New Brockton 156.43
62. Shades Mtn Christian (Birmingham) 155.25
63. Georgiana 154.60
64. Cherokee 153.85
65. South Lamar (Millport) 153.38
66. McIntosh 152.65
67. Billingsley 151.40
68. Gaston (Gadsden) 150.93
69. Woodland 148.25
70. Wicksburg (Newton) 148.13

Class 1A
1. Cottonwood 147.43
2. Houston County (Columbia) 146.45
3. Winterboro (Alpine) 145.15
4. Section 144.03
5. Westminster Christian (Huntsville) 143.10
6. Talladega Co. Central 142.68
7. Belgreen (Russellville) 141.77
8. Holy Spirit Catholic (Tuscaloosa) 141.75
9. Carrollton 140.65
10. Saint Bernard Prep (Cullman) 139.05
11. Saint Jude (Montgomery) 139.05
12. Parkway Christian (Birmingham) 137.70
13. Addison 137.20
14. Clay County (Ashland) 133.95
15. Shields, J.F. (Beatrice) 133.35
16. Donoho (Anniston) 132.30
17. Skyline (Scottsboro) 131.55
18. Florala 130.03
19. Montgomery County (Ramer) 125.03
20. Linden 124.50
21. Hazlewood (Town Creek) 123.75
22. American Christian (Northport) 123.53
23. Maplesville 123.30
24. Reeltown (Notasulga) 122.88
25. Ragland 122.38
26. Berry 120.22
27. Athens Bible 120.15
28. Valley Head 119.75
29. Pleasant Home (Andalusia) 119.43
30. Brantley 114.35
31. Appalachian (Oneonta) 113.67
32. Fruitdale 112.90
33. Isabella (Maplesville) 112.70
34. Sweet Water 112.03
35. Woodville 111.05
36. Fayetteville (Sylacauga) 110.27
37. Meek (Arley) 109.97
38. Hackleburg 109.80
39. Parrish 109.75
40. Marion County (Guin) 108.58
41. Phillips (Bear Creek) 107.45
42. Ariton 107.08
43. Thorsby 106.98
44. Zion Chapel (Jack) 106.45
45. Mellow Valley (Cragford) 104.35
46. Kinston 103.68
47. Akron 103.63
48. Millry 100.40
49. Warrior 99.25
50. Bibb Graves (Millerville) 98.85
51. Autaugaville 98.60
52. School for the Deaf (Talladega) 98.55
53. Verbena 98.10
54. Speake (Danville) 97.58
55. Wadley 95.85
56. Johnson, A.L. (Thomaston) 94.80
57. Lynn 93.88
58. Collinsville 93.75
59. Loachapoka 92.63
60. Gaylesville 90.20
61. Hubbertville (Fayette) 90.10
62. Notasulga 89.50
63. Cedar Bluff 85.00
64. Frisco City 84.03
65. Brilliant 82.17
66. Sunshine (Newbern) 81.58
67. Blacksher, J.U. (Uriah) 80.97
68. Coffeeville 80.40
69. McKenzie 78.65
70. Spring Garden 77.78
71. Courtland 76.38
72. Faith Christian (Unknown) 75.60
73. Marengo (Dixons Mills) 73.00
74. Mount Hope 73.00
75. Waterloo 73.00
76. Edward Bell (Camp Hill) 61.45
77. Decatur Heritage Christian 60.75
78. Vina 57.40
79. School for the Blind (Talladega) 48.60
80. John Essex (Demopolis) 44.00
81. Paint Rock Valley (Princeton) 36.90
82. Capitol Foundation (Unknown) 29.70

Panther Poll
In your opinion, other than Lineville, who is Clay County's biggest rival?

Randolph County
Hazlewood
Horseshoe Bend
Talledega Central
Bibb Graves
Ranburne
Woodland
Wadley
Other


View Results

Record against each team in playoffs:

*Reeltown 1-2 (84',85',95')

*Lineville 2-1 (95',96',98')

*Greene County/Paramount 3-0 (96',97',00')

*Sand Rock 3-0 (92',93',98')

*Leroy 2-0 (94',00')

*Georgiana 2-0 (94',95')

*Excel 2-0 (94',00')

*Hazlewood 1-1 (92',95')

*Luverne 1-1 (96',97')

*Pisgah 1-0 (00')

*Geneva County 1-0 (00')

*Cherokee 0-1 (99')

*South Lamar 1-0 (98')

*Fyffe 1-0 (98')

*Cottonwood 1-0 (96')

*South Macon 1-0 (85')

*Addison 0-1 (87')

*Woodland 1-0 (87')

*West Morgan 0-1 (88')

*Gaston 0-1 (89')

*Collinsville 1-0 (88')

*Cordova 0-1 (91')

*Ragland 1-0 (91')

*Randolph County 1-0 (92')

*Warrior 1-0 (92')

*Hatton 0-1 (93')

*Brantley 1-0 (94')

*Gordo 1-0 (94')

*Straughn 1-0 (96')

*Highland Home 1-0 (95')


Did you know that Clay County has never lost a football play-off game in the quarter-finals and finals round? They are a perfect 10-0 (6-0 in quarter-finals, 4-0 in finals) since the 1st time they made it to the quarter-finals (3rd round) in 1992!